Santa's Reindeer Facts
Reindeer are large deer that live in the Arctic tundra and adjacent boreal forests of Greenland, Scandinavia, Russia, Alaska, and Canada. They are also known as caribou in North America. Reindeer are adapted to cold weather, with a thick coat of fur that can change color from brown to white depending on the season. They have large, broad hooves that help them walk on snow and ice. They are social animals and live in herds of up to 100 individuals.
Reindeer are fascinating creatures that are well-adapted to life in the Arctic. They are an important part of the ecosystem and play a vital role in the lives of many people.
The most popularly known Santa's reindeer names are Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Donner, and Blitzen. Of course Santa Claus has plenty of other special reindeer, including Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer.
Reindeer antlers are very unique. Every year reindeer lose their current antlers, starting with the velvet around the antlers, then eventually losing the antlers themselves. New antlers grow back larger than the previous set, which demonstrates their rankings amongst one another. When comparing their size, reindeer have the largest and heaviest antlers of the entire deer species. They also differ in the fact that female reindeer grow antlers too.
The reindeer are responsible for pulling Santa's sleigh on Christmas Eve to deliver presents to children all around the world. Each reindeer has their own unique personality and strengths, which helps them work together as a team to accomplish their important tasks.
Reindeer are herbivores and eat a variety of plants, including grasses, lichen, and moss. They have a very keen sense of smell, which they utilize most often in the dark navigating their way towards food.
Mrs. Claus likes to mix up some fresh greens for them too for a special snack. Especially when Santa Claus doesn't want to eat his salad.
Did you know that reindeer are able to swim? A lot of people are unaware of this pretty neat reindeer fact. Actually reindeer are the only deer species that are able to swim.
On occasion, Santa will take a dip and swim with the reindeer for a cool and refreshing start to the day. Mrs. Claus highly encourages this activity as she's always looking for ways to sneak in exercise.
Santa's Reindeer In The Arctic
Reindeer are a very important part of the Arctic ecosystem. The reindeer are extremely vital in spreading seeds and pollinating the nearby plants.
Many people throughout the Arctic rely on reindeer for their source of income and food. The strength of reindeer is also relied on heavily as they are used as a mode of transportation.